Date: March 15, 2024
Time: 4-9pm
Location: Waterford School (1480 E 9400 S, Sandy, UT 84093)
Registration Deadline: February 10th, 11:59PM
Registration is now closed
Artist Performer Pre-Convention Round Submission Deadline: January 20th, 11:59PM
Registration is now closed
2024 UFA Sonata Competition Results
K-3
Snowflake Frolic – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book
1st Place: MacKenzie Pettit; 2nd Place: Scout Clegg; 3rd Place: Claire Mortensen
Bamboo Bandit – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book
1st Place: Scout Clegg; 2nd Place: MacKenzie Pettit; 3rd Place: Claire Mortensen
4-6
Swan’s Song – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book
1st Place: Ruby Woodbury; 2nd Place: Kate Hunt; 3rd Place: Lily Bishop
The Magic Dragon – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book
1st Place: Kate Hunt; 2nd Place: Ruby Woodbury; 3rd Place: Kindra Parker
7-9 Novice
Romance – Dora Bright
1st Place: Elinore Fisher; 2nd Place: Makena Morris; 3rd Place: Ellie Jensen; Honorable Mention: Christopher Wolcheck
The Royal Ball – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book
1st Place: Elinore Fisher; 2nd Place: Makena Morris; 3rd Place: Jasper Hunt; Honorable Mention: Christopher Wolcheck
7-9 Intermediate
Forlane – Germaine Tailleferre – Flute Music by Female Composers: 13 Pieces for Flute & Piano
1st Place: Elisa West; 2nd Place: Lara Johnson; 3rd Place: Brighton Martinson
Berceuse, op. 59 – Laura Nezel – IMSLP
1st Place: Elisa West; 2nd Place: Ava Wood; 3rd Place: Katelyn Devey
10-12 Intermediate
Le Vent a Travers Ruines – Yuko Uebayashi – Presser
1st Place: Marisa Tremayne; 2nd Place: Megan Tremayne; 3rd Place: Irvin Rivera Perez
Nocturne – Lili Boulanger – IMSLP or Flute Music by Female Composers: 13 Pieces for Flute and Piano
1st Place: Marisa Tremayne; 2nd Place: Megan Tremayne; 3rd Place: Kendra Nielson
10-12 Advanced
Serenade aux Etoiles – Cecile Chaminade – IMSLP or Flute Music by Female Composers: 13 Pieces for Flute and Piano
1st Place: Hannah Boster; 2nd Place: Ava Teerlink; 3rd Place: Abigail Wride; Honorable Mention: Riley Johnson
One Solo for Flute Alone: Reflections, Winter Spirits, How to Greet the Sun, or Spirit Flight – Katherine Hoover – Papagena Press
1st Place: Olivia Iachimciuc; 2nd Place: Kendra Coulter; 3rd Place: Abigail Wride
Adult Amateur
Intermediate – Prayer – Amanda Harberg – Presser
1st Place: Nannette Bernard; 2nd Place: Richard Rollins
Advanced – Any of the 6 sonatas (2 contrasting mvts) – Ana bon di Venezia
1st Place: Tara Briggs
College Undergraduate
Any of the 6 sonatas (2 contrasting mvts) – Anna bon di Venezia
1st Place: Anna Johnson; 2nd Place: Briaunna Young; 3rd Place: Ranik Jelinek
Trillium – Elizabeth Brown – Quetzal Music
1st Place: Rebekah Holladay; 2nd Place: Anna Johnson; 3rd Place: Lillie Gardner
UFA Artist Performer
Sonata in F – Amalia of Prussia – Flute Music by Female Composers: 13 Pieces for Flute and Piano
Danza de la Mariposa – Valerie Coleman – Presser
Cash Prize: $300
1st Place: Dr. Tia Jaynes; 2nd Place: Rachel Christensen
Competition Entry Fees
K-3
1 Piece- $15
2 Pieces – $20
4-6 & 7-9 (both intermediate and advanced)
1 Piece – $20
2 Pieces – $25
10-12 (both intermediate and advanced)
1 Piece – $20
2 Pieces – $25
Adult Amateur
1 Piece – $25
Collegiate Undergraduate
1 Piece – $25
2 Pieces – $30
Artist Performer
1 piece – $25
2 pieces – $30
Prizes
Category | 1st Place | 2nd Place | 3rd Place |
---|---|---|---|
K-3 | $25 | $15 | $10 |
4-6 | $50 | $30 | $15 |
7-9 | $75 | $50 | $25 |
10-12 | $100 | $75 | $50 |
Adult Amateur | $75 | $50 | $25 |
College Undergraduate | $100 | $75 | $50 |
Artist Performer | $300 | – | – |
The Utah Flute Association Sonata Competition and High School Scholarship Competition is largely funded through the donation of an anonymous donor. This competition would not be possible without their ongoing generosity. Our donor has graciously supported the rising generation of Utah flutists and the Utah Flute Association for almost 10 years, and we cannot thank them enough.