2025 Sonata Competition

Date: March 7, 2025
Time: 4-9pm
Location: TBA
Registration Deadline: February 9, 2025, 11:59PM
Registration will open in September 2024
Artist Performer Pre-Convention Round Submission Deadline: January 18, 2025, 11:59PM


Registration will open in September 2024


2024 UFA Sonata Competition Results

K-3

Snowflake Frolic – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book

1st Place: MacKenzie Pettit; 2nd Place: Scout Clegg; 3rd Place: Claire Mortensen


Bamboo Bandit – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book

1st Place: Scout Clegg; 2nd Place: MacKenzie Pettit; 3rd Place: Claire Mortensen

4-6

Swan’s Song – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book

1st Place: Ruby Woodbury; 2nd Place: Kate Hunt; 3rd Place: Lily Bishop


The Magic Dragon – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book

1st Place: Kate Hunt; 2nd Place: Ruby Woodbury; 3rd Place: Kindra Parker

7-9 Novice

Romance – Dora Bright

1st Place: Elinore Fisher; 2nd Place: Makena Morris; 3rd Place: Ellie Jensen; Honorable Mention: Christopher Wolcheck


The Royal Ball – Kathy Blocki – Flute Zoo Solo Book

1st Place: Elinore Fisher; 2nd Place: Makena Morris; 3rd Place: Jasper Hunt; Honorable Mention: Christopher Wolcheck

7-9 Intermediate

Forlane – Germaine Tailleferre – Flute Music by Female Composers: 13 Pieces for Flute & Piano

1st Place: Elisa West; 2nd Place: Lara Johnson; 3rd Place: Brighton Martinson


Berceuse, op. 59 – Laura Nezel – IMSLP

1st Place: Elisa West; 2nd Place: Ava Wood; 3rd Place: Katelyn Devey

10-12 Intermediate

Le Vent a Travers Ruines – Yuko Uebayashi – Presser

1st Place: Marisa Tremayne; 2nd Place: Megan Tremayne; 3rd Place: Irvin Rivera Perez


Nocturne – Lili Boulanger – IMSLP or Flute Music by Female Composers: 13 Pieces for Flute and Piano

1st Place: Marisa Tremayne; 2nd Place: Megan Tremayne; 3rd Place: Kendra Nielson

10-12 Advanced

Serenade aux Etoiles – Cecile Chaminade – IMSLP or Flute Music by Female Composers: 13 Pieces for Flute and Piano

1st Place: Hannah Boster; 2nd Place: Ava Teerlink; 3rd Place: Abigail Wride; Honorable Mention: Riley Johnson


One Solo for Flute Alone: Reflections, Winter Spirits, How to Greet the Sun, or Spirit Flight – Katherine Hoover – Papagena Press

1st Place: Olivia Iachimciuc; 2nd Place: Kendra Coulter; 3rd Place: Abigail Wride

Adult Amateur 


Intermediate – Prayer – Amanda Harberg – Presser

1st Place: Nannette Bernard; 2nd Place: Richard Rollins


Advanced – Any of the 6 sonatas (2 contrasting mvts) – Ana bon di Venezia

1st Place: Tara Briggs

College Undergraduate

Any of the 6 sonatas (2 contrasting mvts) – Anna bon di Venezia

1st Place: Anna Johnson; 2nd Place: Briaunna Young; 3rd Place: Ranik Jelinek


Trillium – Elizabeth Brown – Quetzal Music

1st Place: Rebekah Holladay; 2nd Place: Anna Johnson; 3rd Place: Lillie Gardner

UFA Artist Performer

Sonata in F – Amalia of Prussia – Flute Music by Female Composers: 13 Pieces for Flute and Piano
Danza de la Mariposa – Valerie Coleman – Presser
Cash Prize: $300

1st Place: Dr. Tia Jaynes; 2nd Place: Rachel Christensen


Competition Entry Fees

K-3

1 Piece- $15
2 Pieces – $20

4-6 & 7-9 (both intermediate and advanced)

1 Piece – $20
2 Pieces – $25

10-12 (both intermediate and advanced)

1 Piece – $20
2 Pieces – $25

Adult Amateur

1 Piece – $25

Collegiate Undergraduate

1 Piece – $25
2 Pieces – $30

Artist Performer

Registration – $30


Prizes

Category1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
K-3$25$15$10
4-6$50$30$15
7-9$75$50$25
10-12$100$75$50
Adult Amateur$75$50$25
College Undergraduate$150$100$75
Artist Performer$500

The Utah Flute Association Sonata Competition and High School Scholarship Competition is largely funded through the donation of an anonymous donor. This competition would not be possible without their ongoing generosity. Our donor has graciously supported the rising generation of Utah flutists and the Utah Flute Association for almost 10 years, and we cannot thank them enough.